Wednesday, June 29, 2011


I just came home from my first Zumba class and it's official....I'M OLD AND LOST MY MOJO!
I got a free one week pass for my local YMCA because I'm bored with my water aerobic class...yeah, you read that right...I've been doing that so long, I began phoning it I went on to deep water aerobics....and eventually, that became boring, so I felt like I had to change it up a little...and I sure did.

For those of you who don't know what Zumba's basically dancing aerobic style. They incorporate Salsa, Hip Hop and even some Belly dancing moves, which btw...I use to do way back in the day. For 1 hour, I gyrated, grind, shook, twisted and shimmied all the while keeping rhythm and trying to watch the instructor. I wasn't the oldest person there but I wasn't the youngest either which made me feel a little better but man....I have NEVER sweat so much in my life and thank goodness the moves are wild and crazy cuz my body movements fit right in. Before the class the instructor told me to just follow her feet and I'd be alright and that lucky for me, she tweaked her back and has to modify her workout. Well, if that was modifying her workout, then I'd better go out and buy Zumba shoes (which they have) and practice around the house....or perhaps put Telemundo on the TV and try to absorb some of that latin~ness.

Tomorrow I'm gonna try the AquaZumba class...yup, Zumba in the pool...that should be interesting, but as I was walking down the hallway after class, I spied a senior citizen stretch and fit class and some of the participants had the option to do all the moves sitting on a chair...
I filed that away for future reference...just in case....I'm Just Sayin'


  1. Congrats on making it through. I have been wanting to try it myself.

  2. Actually, you could buy a zumba vid and set your own pace..I'm currently in the market for a cheap (read: free)'s all I can do just to walk, never mind zumba!
    Good luck..water zumba? I'd probably drown...

  3. I have it for the Wii and it WHIPS my buns. But I just do what I can and only embarrass the dogs and cats. :)

  4. oh good for you I need something not sure what but holy cow I am out of shape.

  5. You are a brave, brave Bunny!

  6. Wow do i ever need the second one you mentioned. I'll add it to the other routine i found just today....breathing excercises.
    Good luck with AquaZumba!

  7. There is that dancing where you just sit in a chair and they pour water on you. It dont look to hard.

    Just trying to help.


Go 'head...say it already!